Privacy Policy – access control and video monitoring

As part of LINDØ port of ODENSE’s access control and video monitoring, we collect, process and store personal data on persons in the port area. This applies both to persons with permanent access, including persons employed by the port’s lessees or by other business partners, and persons granted temporary access.

LINDØ port of ODENSE is the data controller.

Persons with permanent access are issued a pass. The following personal data is stored in con-nection with issuing a pass: name, photo, company, access permits and date of issuance. LINDØ port of ODENSE continuously logs when persons enter and leave the port area.

Persons granted temporary access are not issued a pass. The following personal data is stored in connection with persons granted temporary access: name, company and when they enter and leave the port area.

Access control is necessary to ensure that only persons with legitimate business in the port area can gain entrance.

The port’s video monitoring records the behaviour and conduct of persons in the port area. All footage is stored for up to 30 days, after which it is deleted, unless there is a statutory basis to continue storing it. Footage is reviewed in connection with accidents and upon suspicion of ille-gal or disloyal conduct. Footage as well as data concerning when persons enter and leave the port area can be made available to the port’s lessees upon suspicion of illegal or disloyal con-duct.

Video monitoring is necessary to be in line with ISPS demands of port security.

Processing of personal data is warranted by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

All data subjects have the right to access their personal data and object to its processing. If you find that LINDØ port of ODENSE processes wrong or misleading data, or that our processing of data is contrary to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can request to have your data corrected, blocked or deleted. We will respond to such a request as soon as possible. We typically respond to requests within 10 business days. It is also possible to file a complaint to Datatilsynet (the Danish Data Protection Agency).

If you have any questions, contact the Port Safety Officer, Søren Rask, e-mail: sr@lpo.dk.