Privacy and Cookie Policy

LINDØ port of ODENSE uses cookies for web analysis to enhance your experience of our website. Cookies are stored on your computer or your device to detect irregularities on our website, such as dead links and acces-sibility errors. Below you can read more about the cookies we use and how to block and delete them.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or your device to help us identify you as a unique visitor. Our cookies don’t contain personal information or viruses. Virtually all websites use cookies.

How to block and delete cookies
If you want to block cookies from lpo.dk, you can – in most browsers – select “advanced cookie settings” under “internet options” and add lpo.dk to the list of websites from which you want to block cookies. There you can also delete individual cookies, or all the cookies stored on your computer or your device. Be aware that if you set your browser to block cookies, some functionalities may not work on various web-sites. If you don’t want your visit to be registered by Google Analytics, you can install Google’s Opt-Out Browser Add-on. Be aware that your visits on other websites that use Google Analytics won’t be registered either if you install Google’s Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

If you want to delete cookies, there is a guide at: https://privacypolicies.com/blog/how-to-delete-cookies/

Why does LINDØ port of ODENSE use cookies?
• Cookies remember your choices, such as if you have accepted cookies or not.
• Cookies let you navigate around our website and let us tailor the content to fit your needs. We use both our own cookies and Google Analytics. We collect anonymous data concerning your visit, in-cluding duration, what pages you visit, if your computer or your device has visited our website be-fore and what browser and operating system you use.
• We also use third-party services from Google. Google collects data concerning your browser, IP ad-dress and the pages you visit at lpo.dk. This data is saved in your Google Account if you are online at the time of visit. LINDØ port of ODENSE disclaims any liability for what activity and info is saved in your Google Account.

Processing of personal data
We collect and process the following data: A unique ID and technical data concerning your computer or your device, your IP address, your geographic location and what pages you visit. Furthermore, the following data is processed if you have given your explicit consent and if you have entered the data yourself: Name, phone number, e-mail and company. Such data is needed when you send for information.
Personal data is never given to a third party unless you give express authority to do so. Personal data is used to carry out the service that the data was collected for. Personal data is also used to learn more about you and other users of our website. This includes studies and analyses aimed at improving our products, services and technologies. Processing of personal data is warranted by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Contact regarding personal data
All data subjects have the right to access their personal data and object to its processing. If you find that LINDØ port of ODENSE processes wrong or misleading data, or that our processing of data is contrary to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can request to have your data corrected, blocked or deleted. We will respond to such a request as soon as possible. We typically respond to requests within 10 business days.

If you find that LINDØ port of ODENSE processes data contrary to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can file a complaint to Datatilsynet (the Danish Data Protection Agency) or the correct Data Pro-tection Officer (DPO).

Owner-related information
This website is hosted by:
LINDØ port of ODENSE A/S
Kystvejen 100
5330 Munkebo
Phone: 722 820 00
E-mail: info@lpo.dk

 

Read privacy policy regarding access control and video monitoring here